Monday, December 28, 2015
[…] Not everyone agrees with this reasoning, but my impression is that it is the prevailing view.
By contrast, fingerprinting was not mandated for misdemeanor defendants, so they could be charged by summons – or by citation – if circumstances made that more appropriate than an arrest.
2015 gun bill requires fingerprinting for certain misdemeanor defendants. This session, the General Assembly passed S.L. 2015-195, a bill focused on amending the firearms laws. It altered G.S. 15A-502 to make it “the duty of the arresting law enforcement agency to cause a person charged with the commission of [specified] misdemeanors to be fingerprinted, for the purposes of reporting these offenses to the National Criminal Instant Background Check System (NICS), and to forward those fingerprints to the State Bureau of Investigation.” (S.L. 2015-267 removed from the statute the phrase “for the purposes of reporting these offenses to the National Criminal Instant Background Check System (NICS),” but it left the directive of the statute unchanged. Both laws are already in effect.)