Wednesday, January 24, 2018
[…] Counsel so appointed shall review the motion filed by the petitioner and either adopt the motion or file an amended motion. After postconviction counsel files an initial or amended motion, or a determination is made that the petitioner is proceeding without counsel, the judge may direct the State to file an answer. Should the State contend that as a matter of law the defendant is not entitled to the relief sought, the State may request leave to file a limited answer so alleging.”
SECTION 1.©  G.S. 7A‑451(a) reads as rewritten:
“§ 7A‑451.  Scope of entitlement.
(a)        An indigent person is entitled to services of counsel in the following actions and proceedings:
(1)        Any case in which imprisonment, or a fine of five hundred dollars ($500.00), or more, is likely to be adjudged;adjudged.
(2)        A hearing on a petition for a writ of habeas corpus under Chapter 17 of the General Statutes;Statutes.