Thursday, December 28, 2017
[…] G.S. 20-174(a). And jaywalking is prohibited. Pedestrians may only cross between adjacent intersections with traffic control signals within a marked crosswalk. (If you’ve ever wondered why crossing in the middle of the street is called jaywalking, Oxford can explain.)

There is a catch-all pedestrian protection provision in G.S. 20-174(e) which requires that drivers “exercise due care” to avoid running into pedestrians on the roadway and “exercise proper precaution” upon seeing a “child or any confused or incapacitated person upon a roadway.” Likewise, G.S. 20-155 requires drivers to yield the right-of-way to a pedestrian crossing within a marked crosswalk or “any regular pedestrian crossing included in the prolongation of the lateral boundary lines of the adjacent sidewalk at the end of a block” except at intersections where traffic is being directed by officers (think Skipper Bowles and Manning Drive after a Carolina basketball game victory).

Violation of any of the above-cited provisions is an infraction, punishable by a $100 penalty.