Wednesday, May 13, 2015
[…] A local law enforcement officer stops a car that is traveling 40 miles per hour on a city street. May the officer issue a civil citation to the driver, requiring payment of the $75 penalty?  May the officer cite the driver for speeding in violation of state law, an infraction?  May the officer choose between these two methods of enforcement?

Cut to the chase.  No.  Yes.  And no.  Those are my answers.  Here’s my explanation.
State law regulating speeding.  G.S. 20-141 prohibits various varieties of speeding on streets and highways within North Carolina.  G.S. 20-141(b) provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this Chapter, it shall be unlawful to operate a vehicle in excess of the following speeds:
(1) Thirty-five miles per hour inside municipal corporate limits for all vehicles;
(2) Fifty-five miles per hour outside municipal corporate limits for all vehicles except for school buses and school activity buses.
G.S. 20-141(e) permits local authorities to “authorize by ordinance higher or lower speeds than those set out in subsection (b) upon all streets which are not part of the State highway system.” Such speed limits are effective “when appropriate signs giving notice thereof are erected upon the part of the streets affected.”
Violations of G.S. 20-141(b) are infractions punishable by a fine of not more than $100.  G.S. 20-176.