Showing posts with label Wake County DWI attorney. Show all posts
[…] The suspect’s consent is unnecessary. The license revocation provisions for willful refusal do not apply. The suspect has no need to consult an attorney regarding his or her consent, as the suspect no longer has a choice in the matter.
But what about the definition of chemical analysis? G.S. 20-16.2(a) requires that “[b]efore any type of chemical analysis is administered, the person charged shall be taken before a chemical analyst” who must advise the person of his/her rights.  The term “chemical analysis” is defined as a breath, blood, or urine test “performed in accordance with G.S. 20-139.1.”  G.S. 20-4.01(3a).