Showing posts with label Wake County DWI. Show all posts
[…] Who’s right?
As it turns out, the answer is not obvious.
Where’s the statute? There’s a reason legislators might not remember authorizing license plates featuring the Confederate flag. They never specifically did so. Indeed, G.S. 20-79.4(b) lists 250 types of special registration plates that DMV “shall issue.” None of these plates feature the Confederate flag.
So why were Confederate flag plates ever issued? The General Assembly authorized issuance of license plates identifying civic clubs and displaying the emblem of the identified club in a provision currently codified as G.S. 20-79.4(b)(42). That statutory subdivision specifies that license plates are “[i]ssuable to a member of a nationally recognized civic organization whose member clubs in the State are exempt from State corporate income tax.” It lists, as examples of these types of clubs, Jaycees, Kiwanis, Optimist, Rotary, Ruritan, and Shrine.